Anyone want to play the Oscar game?

Discussion in 'Other media' started by latro, Jan 15, 2015.

  1. latro

    latro Anime Editor
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,012
    Likes Received:
    2
    Awards season again - anyone want to play the Oscar guessing game and see who can get the closest (and then argue about why the Oscar committee got it wrong!)?

    My predictions (and list of all nominees for people to read/copy).

    Best Picture
    "American Sniper"
    "Birdman"
    "Boyhood"
    "The Grand Budapest Hotel"
    "The Imitation Game" WINS
    "Selma"
    "The Theory of Everything"
    "Whiplash"

    Best Director
    Alejandro Gonzlez Irritu, "Birdman"
    Richard Linklater, "Boyhood"
    Bennett Miller, "Foxcatcher"
    Wes Anderson, "The Grand Budapest Hotel"
    Morten Tyldum, "The Imitation Game" WINS

    Best Actor
    Steve Carell, "Foxcatcher"
    Bradley Cooper, "American Sniper"
    Benedict Cumberbatch, "The Imitation Game" WINS
    Michael Keaton, "BIrdman"
    Eddie Redmayne, "The Theory of Everything"

    Best Actress
    Marion Cotillard, "Two Days, One Night"
    Felicity Jones, "The Theory of Everything"
    Julianne Moore, "Still Alice"
    Rosamund Pike, "Gone Girl" WINS
    Reese Witherspoon, "Wild"

    Best Supporting Actor
    Robert Duvall, "The Judge"
    Ethan Hawke, "Boyhood"
    Edward Norton, "Birdman"
    Mark Ruffalo, "Foxcatcher"
    J.K. Simmons, "Whiplash" WINS

    Best Supporting Actress
    Patricia Arquette, "Boyhood"
    Laura Dern, "Wild"
    Keira Knightley, "The Imitation Game" WINS
    Emma Stone, "Birdman"
    Meryl Streep, "Into the Woods" (Really??????)

    Best Adapted Screenplay
    "American Sniper" (Jason Hall)
    "The Imitation Game" (Graham Moore) WINS
    "Inherent Vice" (Paul Thomas Anderson)
    "The Theory of Everything" (Anthony McCarten)
    "Whiplash" (Damien Chazelle)

    Best Original Screenplay
    "Birdman" (Alejandro Gonzlez Irritu, Nicols Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Armando Bo)
    "Boyhood" (Richard Linklater)
    "Foxcatcher" (E. Max Frye, Dan Futterman)
    "The Grand Budapest Hotel" (Wes Anderson, Hugo Guiness) WINS
    "Nightcrawler" (Dan Gilroy)

    Best Cinematography
    "Birdman" (Emmanuel Lubezki)
    "The Grand Budapest Hotel" (Robert D. Yeoman) WINS
    "Ida" (Ryszard Lenczweski; Lukasz Zal)
    "Mr. Turner" (Dick Pope)
    "Unbroken" (Roger Deakins)

    Best Costume Design
    "The Grand Budapest Hotel" (Milena Canonero)
    "Inherent Vice" (Mark Bridges)
    "Into the Woods" (Colleen Atwood)
    "Mr. Turner" (Jacqueline Durran)
    "Maleficent" (Anna B. Sheppard) WINS

    Best Film Editing
    "American Sniper" (Joel Cox, Gary Roach)
    "Boyhood" (Sandra Adair)
    "The Grand Budapest Hotel" (Barney Pilling) WINS
    "The Imitation Game" (William Goldenberg)
    "Whiplash" (Tom Cross)

    Best Makeup and Hairstyling
    "Foxcatcher"
    "The Grand Budapest Hotel"
    "Guardians of the Galaxy" WINS

    Best Music (Original Score)
    "The Grand Budapest Hotel" (Alexandre Desplat)
    "The Imitation Game" (Alexandre Desplat)
    "Interstellar" (Hans Zimmer) WINS (Well it was the only audible part of the film)
    "Mr. Turner" (Gary Yershon)
    "The Theory of Everything" (Jhann Jhannsson)

    Best Music (Original Song)
    "Lost Stars" from "Begin Again"
    "I'm Not Gonna Miss You" from "Glen Campbell: I'll Be Me"
    "Everything is Awesome" from "The LEGO Movie" WINS (Pleeeease?)
    "Glory" from "Selma"
    "Grateful" from "Beyond the Lights"

    Best Production Design
    "The Grand Budapest Hotel" (Adam Stockhausen; Anna Pinnock)
    "The Imitation Game" (Maria Djurkovic; Tatiana Macdonald) WINS
    "Interstellar" (Nathan Crowley; Gary Fettis, Paul Healy)
    "Into the Woods" (Dennis Gassner; Anna Pinnock)
    "Mr. Turner" (Suzie Davies; Charlotte Watts)

    Best Sound Editing
    "American Sniper"
    "Birdman"
    "The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies" WINS
    "Interstellar":confused:
    "Unbroken"

    Best Sound Mixing
    "American Sniper"
    "Birdman" WINS
    "Interstellar"(HAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHA)
    "Unbroken"
    "Whiplash"

    Best Visual Effects
    "Captain America: The Winter Soldier"
    "Dawn of the Planet of the Apes"
    "Guardians of the Galaxy" WINS
    "Interstellar"
    "X-Men: Days of Future Past"

    Best Animated Feature Film
    "Big Hero 6"
    "The Boxtrolls"
    "How to Train Your Dragon 2"
    "Song of the Sea"
    "The Tale of Princess Kaguya" WINS(Big hero 6 is the ONLY competition and it prob won't win)

    Best Foreign Language Film
    "Wild Tales" (Damin Szifrn; Argentina)
    "Tangerines" (Zaza Urushadze; Estonia) WINS (Guess)
    "Timbuktu" (Abderrahmane Sissako; Mauritania)
    "Ida" (Pawel Pawlikowski; Poland)
    "Leviathan" (Andrey Zvyagintsev; Russia)

    Best Documentary Feature
    "CITIZENFOUR"
    "Finding Vivian Mayer"
    "Last Days in Vietnam" WINS (guess)
    "The Salt of the Earth"
    "Virunga"

    Best Documentary (Short Subject)
    "Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1"
    "Joanna"
    "Our Curse"
    "The Reaper" WINS (guess)
    "White Earth"

    Best Short Film (Animated)
    "The Bigger Picture"
    "The Dam Keeper"
    "Feast"
    "Me and My Moulton" WINS (guess)
    "A Single Life"

    Best Short Film (Live Action)
    "Aya"
    "Boogaloo and Graham"
    "Butter Lamp"
    "Parvaneh"
    "The Phone Call"WINS (guess)
     
  2. MrLaserSharkKH

    MrLaserSharkKH Don't take me home...

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2012
    Messages:
    305
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'll play, kind of want to do the gold thing for the winner, but that's too fiddy, so I'll bold it instead! :D

    Best Picture
    "American Sniper"
    "Birdman"
    "Boyhood"
    "The Grand Budapest Hotel"
    "The Imitation Game"
    "Selma"
    "The Theory of Everything"
    "Whiplash"

    Best Director
    Alejandro Gonzlez Irritu, "Birdman"
    Richard Linklater, "Boyhood"
    Bennett Miller, "Foxcatcher"
    Wes Anderson, "The Grand Budapest Hotel"
    Morten Tyldum, "The Imitation Game"

    Best Actor
    Steve Carell, "Foxcatcher"
    Bradley Cooper, "American Sniper"
    Benedict Cumberbatch, "The Imitation Game"
    Michael Keaton, "BIrdman"
    Eddie Redmayne, "The Theory of Everything

    Best Actress
    Marion Cotillard, "Two Days, One Night"
    Felicity Jones, "The Theory of Everything"
    Julianne Moore, "Still Alice"
    Rosamund Pike, "Gone Girl"
    Reese Witherspoon, "Wild"

    Best Supporting Actor
    Robert Duvall, "The Judge"
    Ethan Hawke, "Boyhood"
    Edward Norton, "Birdman"
    Mark Ruffalo, "Foxcatcher"
    J.K. Simmons, "Whiplash"

    Best Supporting Actress
    Patricia Arquette, "Boyhood"
    Laura Dern, "Wild"
    Keira Knightley, "The Imitation Game"
    Emma Stone, "Birdman"
    Meryl Streep, "Into the Woods"

    Best Adapted Screenplay
    "American Sniper" (Jason Hall)
    "The Imitation Game" (Graham Moore)
    "Inherent Vice" (Paul Thomas Anderson)
    "The Theory of Everything" (Anthony McCarten)
    "Whiplash" (Damien Chazelle)

    Best Original Screenplay
    "Birdman" (Alejandro Gonzlez Irritu, Nicols Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Armando Bo)
    "Boyhood" (Richard Linklater)
    "Foxcatcher" (E. Max Frye, Dan Futterman)
    "The Grand Budapest Hotel" (Wes Anderson, Hugo Guiness)
    "Nightcrawler" (Dan Gilroy)

    Best Cinematography
    "Birdman" (Emmanuel Lubezki)
    "The Grand Budapest Hotel" (Robert D. Yeoman)
    "Ida" (Ryszard Lenczweski; Lukasz Zal)
    "Mr. Turner" (Dick Pope)
    "Unbroken" (Roger Deakins)

    Best Costume Design
    "The Grand Budapest Hotel" (Milena Canonero)
    "Inherent Vice" (Mark Bridges)
    "Into the Woods" (Colleen Atwood)
    "Mr. Turner" (Jacqueline Durran)
    "Maleficent" (Anna B. Sheppard)

    Best Film Editing
    "American Sniper" (Joel Cox, Gary Roach)
    "Boyhood" (Sandra Adair)
    "The Grand Budapest Hotel" (Barney Pilling)
    "The Imitation Game" (William Goldenberg)
    "Whiplash" (Tom Cross)

    Best Makeup and Hairstyling
    "Foxcatcher"
    "The Grand Budapest Hotel"
    "Guardians of the Galaxy"

    Best Music (Original Score)
    "The Grand Budapest Hotel" (Alexandre Desplat)
    "The Imitation Game" (Alexandre Desplat)
    "Interstellar" (Hans Zimmer)
    "Mr. Turner" (Gary Yershon)
    "The Theory of Everything" (Jhann Jhannsson)

    Best Music (Original Song)
    "Lost Stars" from "Begin Again"
    "I'm Not Gonna Miss You" from "Glen Campbell: I'll Be Me"
    "Everything is Awesome" from "The LEGO Movie"
    "Glory" from "Selma"
    "Grateful" from "Beyond the Lights"

    Best Production Design
    "The Grand Budapest Hotel" (Adam Stockhausen; Anna Pinnock)
    "The Imitation Game" (Maria Djurkovic; Tatiana Macdonald)
    "Interstellar" (Nathan Crowley; Gary Fettis, Paul Healy)
    "Into the Woods" (Dennis Gassner; Anna Pinnock)
    "Mr. Turner" (Suzie Davies; Charlotte Watts)

    Best Sound Editing
    "American Sniper"
    "Birdman"
    "The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies"
    "Interstellar"
    "Unbroken"

    Best Sound Mixing
    "American Sniper"
    "Birdman"
    "Interstellar"
    "Unbroken"
    "Whiplash"

    Best Visual Effects
    "Captain America: The Winter Soldier"
    "Dawn of the Planet of the Apes"
    "Guardians of the Galaxy"
    "Interstellar"
    "X-Men: Days of Future Past"

    Best Animated Feature Film
    "Big Hero 6"
    "The Boxtrolls"
    "How to Train Your Dragon 2"
    "Song of the Sea"
    "The Tale of Princess Kaguya"

    Best Foreign Language Film
    "Wild Tales" (Damin Szifrn; Argentina)
    "Tangerines" (Zaza Urushadze; Estonia)
    "Timbuktu" (Abderrahmane Sissako; Mauritania)
    "Ida" (Pawel Pawlikowski; Poland)
    "Leviathan" (Andrey Zvyagintsev; Russia)

    Best Documentary Feature
    "CITIZENFOUR"
    "Finding Vivian Mayer"
    "Last Days in Vietnam"
    "The Salt of the Earth"
    "Virunga"

    Best Documentary (Short Subject)
    "Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1"
    "Joanna"
    "Our Curse"
    "The Reaper"
    "White Earth"

    Best Short Film (Animated)
    "The Bigger Picture"
    "The Dam Keeper"
    "Feast"
    "Me and My Moulton"
    "A Single Life"

    Best Short Film (Live Action)
    "Aya"
    "Boogaloo and Graham"
    "Butter Lamp"
    "Parvaneh"
    "The Phone Call"
     
    #2 MrLaserSharkKH, Jan 15, 2015
    Last edited: Jan 15, 2015

Share This Page